>

Alum - Textile Dictionary

Textile Terms Dictionary

Definition:

Alum – Alum is a salt that is used as a mordant in natural dyeing. It helps to bind the dyestuff to fibre.

Also Known As:

potassium aluminum sulfate

alum.jpg, 6442 bytes

Translations:

UK flag English: alum

Finland flag Finnish: aluna

France flag French:

Germany flag German: alumen, tonerdesulfat

Italy flag Italian:

Norway flag Norwegian:

Spain flag Spanish:

Sweden flag Swedish: alun

Russia flagtrans:
win:

Alum

How to Make an Alum Mordant

Mordants and dyes

 

Ebay Finds

jacquard products jacquard alum, 1-pound - Current price: $12.78

Jacquard Marbling Kit - Current price: $34.96

organic cotton plus soda ash for fiber reactive dyes - 1 pound - Current price: $9.91

Jacquard Marbling Kit for Fabric and Paper - Current price: $25.63

Coil Basket Colombia - Rectangular - Small - Current price: $30.00

Coil placemat Colombia - Round - Current price: $25.00

Comments are closed.

This page last edited on July 27, 2013

by


All Fiber Arts by Paivi Suomi is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported License.

Advertisements

This website contains affiliate links and I will be compensated if you make a purchase after clicking on the links. This helps to cover the costs of keeping this website alive. Thank you for your support.

Facebook

Join our new Facebook Group
AllFiberArts Facebook Group

Paivatar Workshops

Sami Band Weaving Workshop

  • Dyeing to Print! (Coupeville, WA)
    MX dyes are versatile – taking artists from the bucket to the print table in the course of one afternoon. The emphasis in this workshop is on thickened dye and the many exciting ways the dye can be applied....
  • Book Making: Exposed Stitch Eco Journal (Bulverde, TX)
    Carrie Avery brings us a technique featuring a beautiful exposed stitch, meaning the binding is visible from the outside of the book. The result is a rustic and organic book with a hint of romance, ideal...
  • Wandering with India Flint: New Mexico (Abiquiu, Taos, Santa Fe, NM)
    India will be traveling to New Mexico from her farm in the deep south of Australia to share her wandering spirit and creative gifts with us. She is best known for developing the highly distinctive eco-print,...
  • Fiber + Paper + Ink (Coupeville, WA)
    Fibre + Paper + Ink explores in depth the layering and design opportunities of these three wonderful mediums. Paper and Ink incorporated with more traditional felting fibers opens up new possibilities...